PMPC announces finalists for its 34th Star Awards For TV

PMPC announces finalists for its 34th Star Awards For TV

MANILA—The Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC)  has released the list of the official nominees for its 34th Star Awards For Television.

This year, King of Talk Boy Abunda will receive the Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award and the Excellence In Broadcasting Award will be given to veteran broadcast journalist Korina Sanchez. 

Headed by its current president Roldan F. Castro, the officer and members, the 34th Star Awards for Television will be held thru virtual awarding. The date and time will be announced later.

PMPC wants to express its gratitude to Beautedem CEO and President Rei Anicoche Tan for sponsoring the trophies for the Star Awards for TV. 

The following is the complete list of the nominees and special awards:


BEST TV STATION
ABS-CBN 2
CNN PHILIPPINES
GMA 7
GMA NEWS TV
IBC 13
NET 25
PTV 4
TV 5 
UNTV 37
BEST PRIMETIME TV SERIES
FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano ( ABS-CBN 2)
Love of My Life ( GMA 7)
One of the Baes (GMA 7)
Pamilya Ko (ABS-CBN 2)
Starla (ABS-CBN 2)
The Gift ( GMA 7)
The Killer Bride (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES
Bilangin Ang Bituin Sa Langit ( GMA 7)
Dahil Sa Pag – ibig ( GMA 7)
Hanggang Sa Dulo Ng Buhay Ko ( GMA 7)
Madrasta (GMA 7)
Magkaagaw ( GMA 7)
Prima Donnas ( GMA 7)
Sandugo ( ABS-CBN 2)

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS
Coney Reyes (Love of My Life/GMA 7)

Jennylyn Mercado ( Descendants of the Sun/ GMA 7)
Judy Ann Santos ( Starla/ ABS CBN 2) 
Maja Salvador ( The Killer Bride/ ABS CBN 2)

Nora Aunor (Bilangin Ang Bituin Sa Langit/ GMA 7) 
Sunshine Dizon (Magkaagaw/GMA 7)
Sylvia Sanchez ( Pamilya Ko/ ABS CBN 2)
BEST DRAMA ACTOR
Alden Richards (The Gift/GMA 7)
Coco Martin (FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano/ ABS-CBN 2)
Dingdong Dantes (Descendants of the Sun/ GMA 7)
Jeric Gonzales (Magkaagaw/ GMA 7)
JM de Guzman ( Pamilya Ko/ ABS-CBN 2)
Joey Marquez ( Pamilya Ko/ ABS-CBN 2)
Joshua Garcia ( The Killer Bride/ ABS-CBN 2)


BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Aiko Melendez (Primadonnas/ GMA 7)
Angel Aquino (FPJ’s Ang Probinsiyano/ABS-CBN 2)
Cherry Pie Picache ( Sandugo/ ABS-CBN 2) 
Irma Adlawan  ( Pamilya Ko/ ABS-CBN 2)
Isabel Rivas ( Bilangin Ang Bituin Sa Langit/ GMA 7)
Lorna Tolentino ( FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano/ ABS-CBN 2)
Vina Morales ( Sandugo/ ABS-CBN 2)

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
Gabby Eigenmann (Bilangin Ang Bituin Sa Langit /GMA 7)

Gardo Versoza ( Sandugo/ ABS-CBN 2)

Jaime Fabregas ( FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano/ ABS-CBN 2)
Joel Torre ( Starla / ABS-CBN 2)
Michael de Mesa ( FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano/ ABS-CBN 2)
Roderick Paulate ( One of the Baes/ GMA 7)
Rocco Nacino ( Descendants of the Sun/ GMA 7)

BEST CHILD PERFORMER
Charles Jacob Briz/ The Gift/ GMA 7)

Enzo Pelojero  (Starla / ABS-CBN) 
Euwenn Mikael Aleta (Hanggang Sa Dulo Ng Buhay Ko ( GMA 7)
Jana Agoncillo  (Starla / ABS-CBN) 

Kenken Nuyad ( Parasite Island/ ABS-CBN 2)

Raikko Mateo ( Pamilya Ko/ ABS-CBN)
Yuan Francisco ( The Better Woman / GMA 7) 


BEST NEW MALE TV PERSONALITY
Abdul Raman (All-Out Sundays/GMA 7)

Allen Ansay ( Buhay Kapalit ng Alak/ Magpakailanman/GMA 7)

Dan Delgado ( It’s Showtime/ABS-CBN 2)

Jerick Dolormente (All-Out Sundays/GMA 7)

Jin Macapagal ( It’s Showtime/ABS-CBN 2)
Joaquin Domagoso (All-Out Sundays/GMA 7)

Kim de Leon (All-Out Sundays/GMA 7)

Radson Flores (All-Out Sundays/GMA 7)

Ron Macapagal ( It’s Showtime/ ABS-CBN 2)

Wize Estabillo ( It’s Showtime/ABS-CBN 2)

BEST NEW FEMALE TV PERSONALITY
Angela Alarcon ( Beautiful Justice/ GMA 7)

Chantal Videla ( Starla/ ABS-CBN 2)

Faye Lorenzo ( Bubble Gang/ GMA 7)

Gillian Vicencio ( Colored Pens/ MMK/ ABS-CBN 2)

Kaori Oinuma ( Mata/ MMK/ ABS-CBN 2)

Rere Madrid (Tanging Ina Ng Lahat: The Amelia Calma Story/ 

  Magpakailanman/ GMA 7)

Shayne Sava ( All-Out Sundays/ GMA 7)

Thea Astley (All-Out Sundays/GMA 7)


BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
Alessandra de Rossi (Sisters At War/Tadhana/GMA 7)
Glaiza de Castro ( Sino AngBaliw/ Magpakailanman/ GMA 7)
Jane de Leon ( Medal/MMK/ ABS-CBN 2)

Janice de Belen ( Mata/ MMK/ ABS-CBN 2)
Jasmine Curtis ( Sex Slave/ Tadhana/ GMA 7)
Julia Barretto ( Colored Pens/MMK/ ABS-CBN 2)
Sunshine Dizon (Magkano Ang Forever/ Tadhana/ GMA 7) 

BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
Cris Villanueva (Ilog/ Maalaala Mo Kaya/ ABS-CBN 2 )

Dennis Trillo ( OFW Most Wanted/ Magpakailanman/ GMA 7)
Joshua Garcia (Tren/MMK/ ABS-CBN 2)
Ogie Alcasid ( Flyers/ MMK/ ABS-CBN 2)

Ruru Madrid ( Adik Sayo/ Magpakailanman/ GMA 7)

Seth Fedelin ( Ilog/ Maalaala Mo Kaya/ ABS-CBN 2)
Sid Lucero (Mural/Maalaala Mo Kaya/ ABS-CBN 2)

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM
Healing Galing (TV 5)
Imbestigador (GMA 7)

Mission Possible (ABS-CBN 2)
My Puhunan (ABS-CBN 2) 
Salamat Dok (ABS-CBN 2) 
SOCO (ABS-CBN 2) 
Wish Ko Lang (GMA 7)


BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM HOST
Alvin Elchico and Bernadette Sembrano (Salamat Dok/ABS-CBN 2) 
Edinell Calvario (Healing Galing/TV 5)

Gus Abelgas (SOCO/ABS-CBN 2)
Julius Babao (Mission Possible/ABS-CBN 2) 

Karen Davila (My Puhunan/ABS-CBN 2)
Mike Enriquez (Imbestigador/GMA 7)
Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang/GMA 7)

BEST COMEDY SHOW
Banana Sundae (ABS-CBN 2)
Daddy’s Gurl (GMA 7)
Home Sweetie Home: Extra Sweet (ABS-CBN 2
Pepito Manaloto (GMA 7)

BEST COMEDY ACTOR
Bayani Agbayani (Home Sweetie Home: Extra Sweet/ ABS-CBN 2)

Jayson Gainza (Banana Sundae/ABS-CBN 2)

Luis Manzano (Home Sweetie Home:Extra Sweet/ABS-CBN 2)
Michael V. ( Bubble Gang/ GMA 7)

Pooh (Banana Sundae/ABS-CBN 2)
Vic Sotto (Daddy’s Gurl/GMA 7) 

Vhong Navarro (Home Sweetie Home:Extra Sweet/ABS-CBN 2)

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS
Angelica Panganiban (Banana Sundae/ABS-CBN 2)

Alex Gonzaga (Home Sweetie Home:Extra Sweet/ABS-CBN 2) 
Maine Mendoza (Daddy’s Gurl/GMA 7)
Manilyn Reynes (Pepito Manaloto/GMA 7)
Nova Villa (Pepito Manaloto/GMA 7)
Pokwang (Banana Sundae/ABS-CBN 2)

Toni Gonzaga (Home Sweetie Home: Extra Sweet/ABS-CBN 2)

BEST DRAMA  ANTHOLOGY
Dear Uge (GMA 7)
Ipaglaban Mo (ABS-CBN 2)
Karelasyon (GMA 7)
Magpakailanman (GMA 7)

Maynila GMA 7)

Tadhana (GMA 7)
Wagas (GMA News TV)

BEST MUSICAL VARIETY SHOW
Letters and Music (Net 25)
SMAC Pinoy Ito (IBC 13)
Young Once Upon A Time (NET 25)


BEST VARIETY SHOW
All-Out Sundays (GMA 7)

Ask TV (IBC 13)
It’s Showtime (ABS-CBN 2)

Sunday Pinasaya (GMA 7) 
The Boobay and Tekla Show (GMA 7)
Wowowin (GMA 7)

BEST FEMALE TV HOST
Amy Perez (It’s Showtime/ABS-CBN 2)

Anne Curtis (It’s Showtime/ABS-CBN 2)

Karylle (It’s Showtime/ ABS-CBN 2)

Maine Mendoza (Eat Bulaga/ GMA 7)

Pia Guanio (Eat Bulaga/GMA 7)

Regine Velasquez (ASAP Natin ‘To/ABS-CBN 2)
Sarah Geronimo (ASAP Natin ‘To/ABS-CBN 2)

BEST MALE TV HOST
Alden Richards ( Eat Bulaga/ GMA 7)

Gary Valenciano (ASAP Natin ‘To/ABS-CBN 2)

Luis Manzano (ASAP Natin’To/ABS-CBN 2)
Martin Nievera (ASAP Natin ‘To/ABS-CBN 2)
Ogie Alcasid (ASAP Natin ‘To/ABS-CBN 2)
Paolo Ballesteros ( Eat Bulaga/ GMA 7)
Vice Ganda (It’s Showtime/ABS-CBN 2)

Vic Sotto (Eat Bulaga/GMA 7)

BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM
Aha (GMA 7 )
Born To Be Wild (GMA 7)
Idol Sa Kusina (GMA 7)
Matanglawin (ABS-CBN 2)
Med Talk (CNN Philippines)
Pinas Sarap (GMA News TV)
Sports U (ABS CBN 2)

BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM HOST
Boy Logro and Chynna Ortaleza (Idol Sa Kusina/GMA 7)

Drew Arellano (Aha/GMA 7)

Dyan Castillejo (Sports U/ABS-CBN 2)

Dingdong Dantes (Amazing Earth/GMA 7)

Dr. Ferdie Recio and Dr. Nielsen Donato (Born To Be Wild/GMA 7)

Kara David (Pinas Sarap/ GMA News TV)

Kim Atienza (Matanglawin/ABS-CBN 2)


BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW
Gandang Gabi Vice (ABS-CBN 2) 

Magandang Buhay (ABS-CBN 2)

Mars Pa More (GMA 7)
Moments (NET 25)

Profile/CNN Philippines) 
Sarap ‘Di Ba? (GMA 7) 

Tonight With Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW HOST
Boy Abunda ( Tonight With Boy Abunda/ ABS-CBN)

Camille Prats, Iya Villania ( Mars Pa More/ GMA ) 

Carmina Villarroel, Cassy Legaspi, Mavy Legaspi (Sarap ‘Di Ba?/ GMA 7)

Gladys Reyes (Moments/ NET 25)

Jolina Magdangal, Karla Estrada and Melai Cantiveros (Magandang 

  Buhay/ABS-CBN 2)

Mitzi Borromeo (Profile/CNN Philippines)

Vice Ganda (Gandang Gabi Vice/ABS-CBN 2)
BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
#No Filter (ABS-CBN 2 )
Brigada/GMA News TV)
CNN Philippines Presents (CNN Philippines)
I -Witness (GMA 7)
Local Legends (ABS-CBN 2)

Reporter’s Notebook (GMA 7)
The Atom Araullo Special (GMA 7)

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM HOST
Abner Mercado (#No Filter/ABS CBN 2)
Atom Araullo (The Atom Araullo Special/GMA 7)
Kara David (Brigada/GMA News TV)

Maki Pulido,Jun Veneracion (Reporter’s Notebook/GMA 7)
Pinky Webb (CNN Philippines Presents/CNN Philippines)
Raffy Tima, Howie Severino,Atom Araullo,Kara David,Sandra  

  Aguinaldo (I-Witness/GMA 7)


BEST HORROR/FANTASY PROGRAM
Daig Kayo Ng Lola Ko (GMA 7)
Parasite Island (ABS-CBN 2)
The Haunted ( ABS-CBN 2)

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW
Ang Pinaka (GMA News TV)
Byaheng Langit/Kasangga Mo Ang Langit (PTV 4)

Good News Kasama Si Vicky Morales (GMA News TV)
I Juander (GMA News TV)
Kapuso Mo, Jessica Soho (GMA 7)
Rated K (ABS-CBN 2)

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW HOST

Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho/GMA 7)
Korina Sanchez-Roxas (Rated K/ABS-CBN 2)
Rey Langit & JR Langit (Biyaheng Langit/Kasangga Mo Ang Langit/ 

  PTV 4)
Rovilson Fernandez (Ang Pinaka/GMA News TV)
Susan Enriquez and Cesar Apolinario (I Juander/GMA News TV)
Vicky Morales,Bea Binene,Love Anover,Maey Bautista, Jay Arcilla 

   (Good News Kasama Si Vicky Morales/GMA News TV)
BEST NEWS PROGRAM
24 Oras (GMA 7)

Aksyon (TV 5)

Bandila (ABS-CBN 2 )
Balitaan (CNN Philippines)

Balitanghali (GMA News TV)

Saksi (GMA 7)
State Of The Nation (GMA News TV)
TV Patrol (ABS-CBN 2 )


BEST MALE NEWSCASTER
Alvin Elchico (TV Patrol Weekend/ABS-CBN 2)

Arnold Clavio ( Saksi/GMA 7)

Julius Babao (Bandila/ABS CBN 2)
Mike Enriquez (24 Oras/GMA 7)
Noli De Castro (TV Patrol/ABS CBN 2)

Raffy Tima (Balitanghali/ GMA News TV)
Ted Failon (TV Patrol/ABS-CBN 2)
BEST FEMALE NEWSCASTER
Bernadette Sembrano (TV Patrol/ABS-CBN 2)

Jessica Soho (State Of The NatIon/ GMA News TV)

Karen Davila (Bandila/ ABS-CBN 2)

Luchi Cruz  Valdes (Aksyon/ TV 5)

Mel Tiangco (24 Oras/GMA 7)

Pinky Webb (Balitaan/CNN Philippines)
Vicky Morales (24 Oras/GMA 7)
BEST MORNING SHOW
Bagong Pilipinas ( PTV 4)
Good Morning Kuya (UNTV 37)
Pambansang Almusal/NET 25) 
Umagang Kay Ganda/ABS-CBN 2)
Unang Hirit (GMA 7)

BEST MORNING SHOW HOST
Arnold Clavio, Connie Sison, Susan Enriquez, Nathaniel Cruz, Lyn Ching- Pascual, Suzie Entrata- Abrera, Ivan Mayrina, Lhar Santiago, Mariz Umali, Love Anover (Unang Hirit/ GMA 7)


Anthony Taberna, Jorge Cariño,Gretchen Ho, Amy Perez, Winnie Cordero, Ariella Arida, Jeff Canoy, Kori Quintos, Tina Marasigan, 

Bryan Termulo and Ariel Ureta (Umagang Kay Ganda/ABS-CBN 2)

Daniel Razon, Angela Lagunzad, Angelo ‘Diego’ Castro III, Rheena Villamor, Barba-Cabodil-De Vera, Dr. Joseph Lee and Dr. Bong Santiago  (Good Morning Kuya/UNTV 37)

Dianne Medina, Alfonso “Fifi” delos Santos, Diane, Querrer, Jules Guiang,  Karla Paderna, and Chichi Atienza Valdepenas

 (Bagong Pilipinas/ PTV 4)

Earlo Bringas, Phoebe ,Publico, Kristel Fesalbon, Genesis Gomez, Wej Cudiamat (Pambansang Almusal/NET 25)
BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM
Bawal Ang Pasaway Kay Mareng Winnie (GMA News TV)

CNN’ s Sport’s Desk (CNN Phil.)

Get It Straight With Daniel Razon (UNTV 37)

On The Record (CNN Philippines) 
Sa Ganang Mamamayan (Net 25)
The Bottomline (ABS-CBN 2)

The Source (CNN Philippines)

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM HOST
Andrei Felix ( CNN’ s Sport’s Desk/ CNN Phils.)

Boy Abunda (The Bottomline/ABS-CBN 2)
Daniel Razon (Get It Straight With Daniel Razon/UN TV 37)
Pinky Webb (The Source/CNN Philippines) 
Rodante Marcoleta and Gen Subardiaga (Sa Ganang Mamamayan/Net 25)
Ruth Cabal (On The Record/ CNN Philippines)
Winnie Monsod (Bawal Ang Pasaway Kay Mareng Winnie/GMA News TV)

BEST TRAVEL SHOW
Biyahe Ni Drew/GMA News TV)

Cooltura ( IBC 13)
G Diaries/ABS-CBN 2



BEST TRAVEL SHOW HOST
Drew Arellano (Biyahe Ni Drew/Gma News TV)
Enny Lopez (G Diaries/ABS-CBN 2)

Kevin Lapena, Kris Tiffany Janson (Cooltora/ IBC 13)

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW
Glow Up (GMA News TV)

Loving What You Do (GMA News TV)
Pop Talk ( GMA News TV)

Taste Buddies (GMA News TV)

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW HOST
Dianne Medina (Loving What You Do/GMA News TV)
Solenn Heussaff and Gil Cuerva (Taste Buddies/GMA News TV)
Tonipet Gaba( Pop Talk/ GMA News TV)
Winwyn Marquez, Thia Thomalla and Michelle Dee (Glow Up/GMA News TV)

BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM
ASOP (UNTV 37)
The Clash (GMA 7)

BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM HOST
Julie Anne San Jose, Rayver Cruz (The Clash/GMA 7)
Luis Manzano (I Can See Your Voice /ABS-CBN 2)
Toni Rose Gayda and Richard Reynoso (ASOP/UNTV 37)

BEST CHILDREN SHOW
Anong Say Nyo? (Net 25)
Kid Kwento (Net 25)
KNC Show (UNTV 37)
Talents Academy (IBC 13)

BEST CHILDREN SHOW HOST
Anastacia Paronda, Candice Ayesha Paronda,Madisen Go, Gracelle  

  Joace Jimenez, Sedrick Ganolon (Talents Academy/IBC 13)

Christian Daniel Isip, Christian Luke Alarcon, Eric Cabobos,Lexter Manalanzan, Marcos Joaquin Paler, Bency Braine Vallo,

David Soriano, Leane Manalanzan, Liana Rose Manalanzan, Percida Capulong, Kimberly Enriquez, and Angelica Tejana (KNC Show/UNTV 37)

Dj Albert (Anong Say Nyo?/ Net 25)

Sally Lopez (Kid Kwento/ Net 25) 

ADING FERNANDO LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Mr. Boy Abunda

EXCELLENCE IN BROADCASTING AWARD

Ms. Korina Sanchez – Roxas

GERMAN MORENO POWER TANDEM OF THE YEAR 

Seth Fedelin and Andrea Brillantes (SETHDREA )

(Kadenang Ginto/ ABS-CBN 2)

Leave a Reply