San Miguel rules Leg 4 in PBA 3×3 Season 2

San Miguel rules Leg 4 in PBA 3×3 Season 2

MANILA — San Miguel clawed back from the brink of defeat to prevail, 22-20, over TNT in overtime and rule Leg 4 of the PBA 3×3 Season 2 First Conference Sunday at Robinsons Malabon.

The pair of Ken Bono and Wendell Comboy, took control of the game as the Beermen rallied back from as much as seven points down (13-20) in the final four minutes of regulation.

They also took over in the extra period that allowed SBM to grab the Leg 4 honors of the PBA 3×3 Season 2.

Bono finished with eight points, including the game-tying deuce, 20-20, in the final two seconds.

Comboy, who added six points, then began the overtime period with a jumper, before Bono ended it all by scoring on a layup.

With the win, San Miguel claimed the P100,000 prize money and atoned for its runner-up finish after losing the title to Cavitex Braves in the finals of Leg 2.

Almond Vosotros led TNT with eight points, but couldn’t convert the possible game-winner at the buzzer when his shot was blocked by Jeff Manday.

The Tropang Giga, opening leg champions, settled for the runner-up prize worth P50,000.

The battle for third place belonged to Meralco as it bagged P30,000 after trouncing Platinum Karaoke, 19-12.

Earlier, the Beermen booted out the Bolts, the previous leg winner, 15-12, in their semifinals encounter.

They toppled Pioneer Elastoseal Katibays at the start of the knockout stage, 20-14.

The Tropang Giga on the other hand leaned on Vosotros anew in getting past Platinum Karaoke in the semis, 14-12.

In the quarterfinals, TNT waylaid NorthPort Batang Pier, 18-13.

In classification matches, Barangay Ginebra edged out Purefoods, 21-20, while Blackwater turned back Terrafirma, 21-19.

The Kings and Red President ended their leg campaigns with similar 1-2 records, with the Titans and Dyip both finishing winless in three outings.

The scores

Meralco (19) – Caduyac 9, Manlangit 6, De Vera 2, Batino 2.

Platinum Karaoke (12) – Banal 5, Andrada 4, Salva 2, Tumalip 1.

Finals

SMB (22) – Bono 8, Comboy 6, Manday 5, Verano 3.

TNT (20) – Vosotros 8, Mendoza 6, Flores 5, Acuno 1.

(ai/mtvn)

Leave a Reply